First, the Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA), in 2 U.S.C. 437g(d)(1)(A), states:
Any person who knowingly and willfully commits a violation of any provision of this Act which involves the making, receiving, or reporting of any contribution or expenditure aggregating $2,000 or more during a calendar year shall be fined, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
Second, section 9042 of the Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account Act ("the Primary Fund Act"), which establishes the presidential primary campaign financing system, 26 U.S.C. 9042, states:
Any person who violates the provisions of section 9035 shall be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any officer or member of any political committee who knowingly consents to any expenditure in violation of the provisions of section 9035 shall be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The Justice Department guidelines for criminal prosecution of election offenses state: